Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50378

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ292
MSN: DY-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 100 km west of Zandvoort, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Pocklington at 22:52 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade/Holten in Germany.
Homeward-bound, crashed under unknown circumstances.
Flt Sgt Kelso was found on 12 July and he lies in Vlieland in the general cemtery. Sgt Bartram was washed up on 17 August and laid to rest in Westerschelling General Cemetery on Terschelling; Sgt Jenkins was found on 29 August and he now rest in the war cemtery at Bergen op Zoom. The others are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:

Flt sgt J G W Kelso (KIA)
Sgt A Smith (KIA)
Sgt J C Gibson (KIA)
Sgt T E Hill (KIA)
Sgt R Bartram (KIA)
Sgt N Howarth (KIA)
Sgt D W Jennings (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 285.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3796&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 December 1942 W7913 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 8 between Resteigne and Grupont, Tellin, Luxembourg w/o
25 June 1943 JB834 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 north of Welldorf, Jülich, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
26 November 1943 HR811 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 1 vicinity of Frankfurt am Main, Hessen w/o