Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LK879,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50379

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:02:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK879
MSN: OW-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Zandvoort, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 23:06 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade/Holten in Germany.
Homeward-bound, crashed in the sea off Holland. Probably, the aircraft was shot down by Leutnant Walter Briegleb of the 10./NJG 3, who was flying Ju 88 G-1 D5+BV.
All are buried in various Dutch Cemetries:

Fg Off J F E Tabor RCAF (KIA) - Makkum cemetery (Friesland) - washed up near pole 15 Breezanddijk (Friesland) 19th July
Sgt F E McQueen RCAF (KIA) - Castricum cemetery - washed up 3rd July
Fg Off G R G Shannon RCAF (KIA) - Amsterdam cemetery - recovered from sea 18th July
Sgt R E Niles RCAF (KIA) - Pietersbierum cemetery (Friesland) - washed up near pole 66 Sint Jacobiparochie (Friesland) 18th July
Sgt H Doggett RCAF (KIA) - Terschelling cemetery - washed up 20th July
Plt Off W D Carson RCAF (KIA) - Amsterdam cemetery - washed up near Zandvoort
Plt Off L G Hill RCAF (KIA) - Amsterdam cemetery - washed up near Zandvoort

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3798&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second world war 1944 Page 286.