Accident Bellanca 17-31 Viking 300 N14707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5038

Date:Thursday 25 December 1975
Time:14:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31 Viking 300
Owner/operator:
Registration: N14707
MSN: 74-31075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tri-City, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
mtn ridge in area of acdnt aprx 5700ft msl.Wings,tail section separated prior to impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD76AI044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB