Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 440268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50385

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:03:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 440268
MSN: G9+FR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of the Moerzijstraat street, Tilburg, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden or Twenthe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Sterkrade/Holten in Germany.

The crew evacuated the aircraft by parachute due to fuel shortage. Bordfunker Unteroffizier H. Stüwe was injured in the process.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3817&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 December 1943 740147 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Wetten, Kevelaer, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
2 January 1944 740177 9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 outskirts of Epe, Bramsche, Niedersachsen w/o