Accident Junkers Ju 188 E-1 260347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50387

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:01:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 188 E-1
Owner/operator:3.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.122 Luftwaffe
Registration: 260347
MSN: GJ+SR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Soesterberg Airfield, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:Soesterberg airfield
Narrative:
On approach to Soesterberg, when flying at 200 metres high, the aircraft was shot down by F/O. P.S. Kendall of 85 Squadron RAF, who was flying a de Havilland Mosquito NF Mk XII from RAF Swannington, Norfolk.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Ofw. E. Hagen Nr. 419 - buried Ysselsteyn BG-4-84, initially at Hilversum IX-89
Beobachter Oblt. H. Müller Nr. 53 - buried Ysselsteyn BG-4-83, initially at Hilversum IX-88
Bordfunker Fw. K. Greim Ln.Fu.Kp.11/III, Nr. 125 - buried Ysselsteyn BG-4-86, initially at Hilversum IX-91
FuMB funker Gfr. R. Heilemann 18.Kp.z.b.V./Ln.Rgt.Ob.d.L. Nr 590 - buried Ysselsteyn BG-4-87, initially at Hilversum IX-92
Bordmechaniker Ofw. W. Starke Nr. 149 - buried Ysselsteyn BG-4-85, initially at Hilversum IX-90

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3818&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/85_wwII.html

Images:

BA/MA Freiburg, via J. Junker