Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LM158,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50399

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM158
MSN: WP-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soerense Zand at Eerbeek, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tuddenham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Tuddenham at 23:31 hrs for a bombing operation against the Nordstern synthetic oil plant at Gelsenkirchen in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Rolland of the 12./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from an airfield in Belgium; crashed in the area known as Soerense Zand near Eerbeek (Gelderland), 10 km SW from Zutphen. Those who died were laid to rest on 15 June in Brummen (Hall) General Cemetery:

Crew:-

Pilot : F/O Albert Clark Elliott RCAF J/24955 [Killed]
F/E : Sgt Denzil Charles Kibble RAFVR 1894490 [Killed]
Nav : F/O Alexander Allan RCAF J/24713 [Killed]
B/A : F/O P C Hoffos RCAF 24647 [PoW]
W/Op : F/S Kenneth Charles Walker RAAF Aus/410927 [Killed]
M/U : Sgt David Millar Willmott RCAF R/209089 [Killed]
R/G : Sgt Eric Royston Cocker RAFVR 1880173 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3772&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 274.
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 October 1944 PD341 90 Sqn RAF 4km North of the village Lutetsburg w/o

Images:

Copy of CWGC register showing details of the 6 deceased airmen