Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK288,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50404

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK288
MSN: ZK-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Voorsterweg road, Empe, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK288: Took off at 00:05 hrs for an Night intruder operation against Deelen airfield. 13/06/1944
The aircraft was brought down by light Flak of the 5./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 155.
Crew:
F/Lt (88430) Alastair Stuart Hamilton BAILLIE (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (136.337) John Milne SIMPSON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF
3.Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 November 1942 DD755 25 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England non
16 November 1942 DD757 25 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England min
17 November 1942 DD752 25 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England min
19 November 1942 HJ912 25 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England min
23 November 1942 DD750 25 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England min
26 November 1942 DD733 25 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England min
13 December 1942 HJ920 25 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England min
20 December 1942 DD733 25 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England min
22 December 1942 DD733 25 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England min
20 October 1943 DZ689 25 Sqn RAF 1 Sneekermeer, Goëngarijpster Poelen, Goingarijp, Friesland w/o
7 October 1944 HK256 25 Sqn RAF 2 Westerschelde off Vlissingen, Zeeland w/o