Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50405

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:01:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:625 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED938
MSN: CF-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zandwerven, Spanbroek, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kelstern
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Kelstern at 22:43 hrs for a bombing operation against the Nordstern synthetic oil plant at Gelsenkirchen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Breves, Feldwebel Telsnig (BF) & Obergefreiter Ofers (BS) of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf110 G-4 from an airfield in Belgium; crashed near Spanbroek in Noord Holland, some 9 km NW of Hoorn. Those who died rest in Spanbroek Churchyard:

Plt Off A G Scott (KIA)
Sgt A R Williams (KIA)
Flt Sgt C S D Tainsh RAAF (KIA)
Flt Sgt J G Lane RAAF (KIA)
Flt Sgt R F Ridge RAAF (POW)Stalag Luft 7 Bankou
Sgt L T V Suffield (KIA)
Flt Sgt J D Lindsay RAAF (POW)Stalag Luft 7 Bankou

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3782&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 276.
http://www.thewhpfamily.com/raymondfrancisridge/mcphee/page4.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps