Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50411

Date:Sunday 11 June 1944
Time:02:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM125
MSN: 8K-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Klampduin, 4 km south-west of Bergen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM125/M: Took off at 23:55 hrs for a bombing mission over Berlin. 10/06/1944
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hptm Modrow & Unteroffizier Schneider of the 1./NJG 1, who were flying Heinkel He 219 A-0 G9+AK from Venlo airfield. Crashed at 02:48hrs.11/06/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (116504) Joseph DOWNEY DFM (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:742499 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 17 March, 1942)
P/O (53219) Ronald Arthur WELLINGTON (nav.) RAF- POW (NCO:1382508 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 October, 1941)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF
4.POW list RAF
5.CWGC
6.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 1945 PF438 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England w/o