Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50415

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT122
MSN: UP-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer 200 metres east of Scharwoude, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT122: Took off at 00:31 hrs for an Night Intruder mission against Leeuwarden airfield. 06/06/1944
Missing. Crashed in IJsselmeer 200 metres east of Scharwoude at 02:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (61490) Arthur WHITTEN - BROWN (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Lt (116.962) Victor George BREWIS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 May 1943 HJ661 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF 2 Seine-Maritime, Upper Normandy. w/o