Accident Bellanca 17-31 Viking 300 N170EE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5042

Date:Monday 1 October 1979
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31 Viking 300
Owner/operator:
Registration: N170EE
MSN: 31042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Manchest, In -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New Germany, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot got en-route wx brfg after entering tornadowatch area.Funnel cld reported 8 mi fm acdt site.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI80FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB