Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LL307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50422

Date:Saturday 3 June 1944
Time:00:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: LL307
MSN: NF-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: near the Groeneweg road, Stavenisse, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford, Bedfordshire, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engaged in Operation Rodrigo 1 and Osric 77, dropping weapons and special agents for the Belgian resistance.

The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hptm. Strüning & Oblt. Apel, who were flying Heinkel He 219 A-0 G9+KL from Venlo airfield. This was Struning's 46th credited victory.
Only one crew member survived the crash. Those who did not survive rest in the Bergen op Zoom cemetery, Noord-Brabant:

Pilot / F/Lt. T.M. Thomas 168842 RAF / grave 24 A 2-10
Flight Engineer / Sgt. E. Parry 1862502 RAF / grave 24 A 2-10
Navigator / F/O. D.A.J. Smith DFC 158984 RAF / grave 24 A 2-10
Bomb Aimer / F/O. L.V. Warboys 131987 RAF / grave 24 A 2-10
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / P/O. E. Nelson 183617 RAF / grave 24 A 2-10
Rear Gunner / F/Sgt. J.K.R. Vincent 1336764 RAF / grave 24 A 2-10
Air Despatcher / Sgt. J.A. Vick 2209015 RAF / grave 24 A 2-10
Belgium Agent / Sgt. H. Filot - killed
Belgium Agent / Sgt. G. Masereel - prisoner of war
Belgium Agent / Sgt. L. Stroobants - killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3754&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three, page 32
Google Maps
http://wingstovictory.nl/database/pdf/400-story.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 June 1943 BB379 138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF 4 Oostzaan, Noord-Holland w/o
8 January 1944 LK743 138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF 10 Tetworth Hill, near RAF Tempsford, Bedfordshire, England w/o