Incident North American P-51 Mustang Mk III FX979,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50429

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1944
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk III
Owner/operator:306 (Torunski) Sqn RAF
Registration: FX979
MSN: UZ-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near the Bakhuisdijkje road, Dalmsholte, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coolham ALG, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Coolham ALG, West Sussex
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF P-51C 43-6339 to RAF as Mustang III FX979. To 306 (Polish) Squadron, RAF coded "UZ-A". Forcelanded near Zwolle following engine failure on May 30, 1944.

10 aircraft of this Squadron together with 129 and 315 Squadrons took off at 09:20 LT for Operation Ramrod No. 947, led by the Wing Commander Flying – W/Cdr Skalski, S. The Wing was acting as Withdrawal Cover to Fortress aircraft returning from NORDHAUSEN and HALBERSTADT. Bombers were met as arranged.

Flying Officer CZESLAW OBERDAK, P-2224 was reported “Missing” from this Operation. His aircraft had developed engine trouble whilst flying over Holland on the way back. This pilot gave a “Mayday” over the R/T and later landed on farm land in Dalmsholte near Ommen. F/O Oberdak was heard to say that he was O.K. He was officialy declared missing by the RAF, but had been in hiding on nine different addresses in The Netherlands. On 24 December 1944 he was captured by the Germans while in hidng in the woods near Hoenderloo. He was sentenced to death and eventually executed at Woeste Hoeve (Apeldoorn) on March 8 1945 with 116 others in revenge of a failed attack on SS-Obergruppenfuhrer Hanns Rauter.
For years he was one of the two unknown victims of the execution, but with the helpt of journalist Richard Schuurman he was connected to Woeste Hoeve in 1991/92. Nt until 2008 he was officialy identified by the Dutch National Police and Identification and Recovery Unit of the Dutch Royal Army.
On December 10 2009 Oberdak was reburied in his hometown Cracow with military honours.

Since that time, nothing has been heard of this Pilot, and he was accordingly reported “Missing” with effect from: 30/5/1944

Although he evaded capture initially, F/O Oberdak was captured on Dec 24th 1944 and executed by Nazi Forces on 8th March 1945.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3743&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
http://orb.polishaf.pl/306sqn/1944-7/1944-05-no-306-squadron-f540 (Squadron Diary/Operations Record Book)
http://members.fortunecity.com/ratuszynski/uz306/306squadron.htm
http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Sussex/CoolhamAdvancedLanding.

Spoor naar Woeste Hoeve - De zoektocht naar de geexecuteerde piloot Czeslaw Oberdak, door Richard Schuurman, Uitgeverij Verloren, 2012, ISBN 9789087042509.

Spoor naar Woeste Hoeve - De zoektocht naar de ge
http://aircrewremembered.com/oberdak-czeslaw.html
Google Maps