Accident Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1/U2 420431,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50435

Date:Monday 29 May 1944
Time:01:42 LT
Type:Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1/U2
Owner/operator:5./KG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 420431
MSN: 9K+AN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with Me 410 120008 on the taxi run. The Messerschmitts were part of a twelve machines assigned to intruder patrols over East Anglia, UK. The damage to both aircraft was assessed at 90%.

Both crew members were initially buried at Tilburg:
Flugzeugführer Oblt. H. Niebler 62720/49 Luftwaffe - buried Ysselsteyn CQ-8-189
Bordfunker Fw. O. Recknagel 62720/43 Luftwaffe - buried Ysselsteyn CQ-8-190

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3742&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

Kampfflieger - Bombers of the Luftwaffe Summer 1943- May 1945, Volume 4
LW Losses by Michael Balss