Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND802,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50439

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:02:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: ND802
MSN: AA-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Prinsenbos, Gilze, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mepal, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:45 hrs for a bombing operation against the Rothe Erde railway station at Aachen in Germany.

Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberstleutnant Günther Radusch of the Stab/NJG 2, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88 G-1 from Deelen airfield. This was Raduschs' 59th victory.

Pilot Sgt. F.A.J. Scott NZ421105 RNZAF / Gilze cemetery; grave 3
Second Pilot W/O. R.T. Clark NZ422369 RNZAF / evader, POW (arrested Antwerpen 23rd August)
Flight Engineer Sgt. F.M. Harris 1850150 RAF / evader, POW (arrested Antwerpen 28th June)
Navigator F/Sgt. L.G. Hill NZ426997 RNZAF / POW
Bomb Aimer F/Sgt. S.A. Cook NZ421142 RNZAF / Gilze cemetery; grave 2
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner F/Sgt. R.E. Howson 1437112 RAF / Gilze cemetery; grave 1
Mid Upper Gunner Sgt. A. Mantle 925315 RAF / POW
Rear Gunner Sgt. R. Dale 1818763 RAF / POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3729&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three, page 28.
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 1944 ND919 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 7 Kasteel Elderschans, Herendreef, Aardenburg, Zeeland w/o
21 July 1944 PA967 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 7 Frenkenbaan road, Ospel, Limburg w/o