Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LK811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50442

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:02:15 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK811
MSN: QO-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Budel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:50 hrs for a bombing operation against the military camp at Leopoldsburg, Belgium.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans-Heinz Augenstein of the 12./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium.

Four crew members died. Three of them were never found. Four crew members survived the crash:

Pilot / F/Sgt. H.J. Menzies R/157627 RCAF / Groesbeek RCAF cemetery (Gelderland); grave 16 B 11 J/86541
Second Pilot / Sgt. R.S. Hall R/158628 RCAF / prisoner of war
Flight Engineer / Sgt. J. Clarke 1300857 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 227
Navigator / F/O. J. Gouinlock J/24556 RCAF / evader
Bomb Aimer / F/O. D.E. Rutherford J/26725 RCAF / evader
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / Sgt. W.S. Rowan 1344656 RAF / evader, prisoner of war (was arrested 6th June at Antwerp)
Mid Upper Gunner / W/O. II H.H. Rogers R/57957 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 252
Rear Gunner / Sgt. T.F. McClay 1795998 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 233

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3728&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/96295/Toom-Crash-Monument-1944.htm