Incident Boeing B-17G-25-DL Fortress 42-38055,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50448

Date:Saturday 27 May 1944
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-25-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:457th BGp /748th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-38055
MSN: 8841
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km NNE of Overslag, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Glatton, Cambridgeshire (EGSF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak and fighters during mission to marshalling yards at Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Germany. The crew tried to make it to the Channel but were forced to bail out over Belgium* after suffering a #3 engine fire and losing height. MACR 5298. 5 POW, 5 evaded.

* The border village Overslag has a Dutch and a Belgian part. Position "1 km NNE" is located in the Netherlands.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3727A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

JF Baugher
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6978
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/81