Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50456

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:01:36 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW118
MSN: NP-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tholen-OverFlakken, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:02 hrs for a bombing operation against the Rothe Erde railway station at Aachen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Alfons Köster of the Stab III./NJG 2, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88 from Volkel airfield. This was Koster's 18th victory.

Pilot / F/O. C.C. Price 130644 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 208
Flight Engineer / F/Sgt. B.O. Baldwin 76493 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 210
Navigator / P/O. E.T. Heard 54037 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 211
Bomb Aimer / F/O. J.E. Sidnell 53845 RAF / Kamperland cemetery; grave VR 1 / washed up near Wissenkerke 22nd of July
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / F/Sgt. W. Steane 1195607 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 222
Mid Upper Gunner / Sgt. S. Jackson 1035003 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 232
Rear Gunner / Sgt. H.J. Walker 1873691 RAF / Bergen op Zoom war cemetery; grave 14 B 2 / washed up near Zierikzee 5th of June

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3716&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 Part 3, p. 025.