Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LK885,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50460

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:01:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: LK885
MSN: MH-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Aacht, Noord Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Snaith 51 Sq.
Destination airport:Aachen Railroad Marshalling yard
Narrative:
Mission to Aachen.

Takeoff at 22:50 hrs for a bombing operation against Aachen in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had taken off from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield (Belgium) at 23:57 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+DF. This was Schnauffer's 69th credited victory.
Three of the crew did not survive:

Sgt. W.A. Gosnay (FE) was killed and buried at Eindhoven cemetary.
Two bodies were found by the Germans but only one (Gosnay) is in the Woensel (Eindhoven) General cemetery.
P/O W.C. ("Carl" Lawson (pilot) and Sgt. Stan Beech (tailgunner) are still MIA.
Remains of the LK885 were recovered in Aug 1993.
Sgt J.H.Noel RCAF PoW;
Sgt K.C.Minifie RCAF PoW;
Sgt B.A.M.Fraser RCAF PoW.
Sgt B.A.M.Fraser initially evaded until captured at Tilburg on 8 Jul. 1944 and interned in Camp L7, PoW No.358 with Sgt K.C.Minifie, PoW No.90 and Sgt J.H.Noel, PoW No.92. "
Sgt Joe Hooks RCAF evaded and ended up in Zeelst , hiding until the end of the war.
He was flown back to the UK and died in 1953.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=LK885&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three pagr 28.
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1944 LV783 51 Sqn RAF 6 Moelingen, Voeren, Limburg w/o
2 May 1944 MZ593 51 Sqn RAF 4 Koolskamp, Ardooie, West Flanders w/o
2 February 1945 MZ487 51 Sqn RAF 6 Dormagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o