Accident Avro Lancaster Mk X KB706,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50462

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:02:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk X
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KB706
MSN: VR-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:behind Kromstraat 2 at Tilburg, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Middleton St.George at 23:39 on 24-5-1944. Lost on a 442-aircraft raid to Aachen, Germany, with a strength of 264 Lancasters - the target being the two railway yards east of the town. The bomber casualties were eighteen (18) Halifaxes and seven (7) Lancasters.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Nabrich & Feldwebel Habicht of the 3./NJG 1, who were flying a Heinkel He 219 from Venlo airfield. This was Nabrich's 2nd victory of the night, and 9th overall.

All seven crew were lost: Six are buried in Tilburg (Gilzerbaan) General Cemetery, but Sgt Lillico RCAF, an American from New York City, lies in Bergen op Zoom Canadian War Cemetery after succumbing to his wounds on 25 May 1944.

WO.1 D M Robson RCAF (KIA)
Sgt J Hoarty (KIA)
Flight Sgt P S Smith RCAF (KIA)
Flying Off G R Lauder RCAF (KIA)
Sgt T H J Smith (KIA)
Sgt B B Morgan (KIA)
Sgt W D Lillico RCAF (Severely Injured - died of wounds sustained 25-5-1944)

Sources:

1. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1944%20sec_tcm5-7285.pdf
2. http://www.lancaster-archive.com
3. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 242.
4. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three, page 25.
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-683-lancaster-x-tilburg-7-killed
6. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3722&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
7. http://www.bombercommandmuseum.ca/lancavro.html#indexkb706
8. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_JP100.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 1944 KB726 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF 1 Gaudiempré, Pas-de-Calais département w/o