Incident Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning 42-67929,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50465

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:20th FGp /79th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-67929
MSN: MC-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Boomdijk 3, Nieuw- en Sint Joosland, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kings Cliffe, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, 2nd Lt. H.J. Watson, crash-landed the aircraft and was taken prisoner of war.

The Lightning was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against marshalling yards at Brussels-Schaarbeek, Belgium.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3724&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8994
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/78
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 May 1944 42-67858 20th FGp /79th FSqn USAAF 0 2 km west of Wartena, Friesland w/o
19 July 1944 42-67251 20th FGp /79th FSqn USAAF 1 North Sea 18 km W of Scheveningen, Zuid-Holland w/o