Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50467

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schelde estuary, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Aachen in Germany.

Absturz nach Luftkampf, Besatzung mit Fallschirm abgesprungen.
The aircraft crashed following aerial combat, the crew escaped by parachute:

Flugzeugführer Ofw. K-H. Scherfling
Bordfunker Fw. H. Scholz

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3727&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Liste (M.S., Summ.VLM)