Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III NE127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50471

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1944
Time:00:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE127
MSN: DX-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Groningen City, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirby
Destination airport:Braunschweig
Narrative:
Took off from RAF East Kirby at 22:23 hrs for a bombing operation against Braunschweig in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Herbert Beyer of the 8./NJG 1, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield at 00:21 hrs, in a Bf 110 G-4. This was his first victory.
The bomber crashed at Hoogeweg, Dorkwerd (Groningen) some 5 km NW from the centre of Groningen.
The Mid Upper Gunner, Sgt Paul Dalseg from Canada managed to bail out. The Rear Gunner, Sgt Norman Wharf also from Canada, survived although badly injured and still in the rear turret this having split from the aircraft and landing in a dyke.
Crew
Pilot: 172463 Flt Sgt Francis Norman Henley - Hookkerk (Kerkstraat) General Cemetery Plot C Row 7 Collective Grave 21-25.
Flight Engineer: 568867 Sgt Arthur Meakin Armin - Hookkerk (Kerkstraat) General Cemetery Plot C Row 7 Collective Grave 21-25.
Navigator: 136816 Fg Off Abraham Gordon Lodge - Hookkerk (Kerkstraat) General Cemetery Plot C Row 7 Collective Grave 21-25.
Bomb Aimer: 567720 Fg Off Sydney Morris - Hookkerk (Kerkstraat) General Cemetery Plot C Row 7 Collective Grave 21-25.
Wireless Operator: 1097851 Sgt John Manson - Hookkerk (Kerkstraat) General Cemetery Plot C Row 7 Collective Grave 21-25.
Mid Upper Gunner: R/310803 Sgt Norman G Wharf RCAF - PoW/Repatriated to Canada due to his injuries.
Rear Gunner: R/205026 Sgt Paul Ivor Dalseg RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzberg
Upper Silesia/Stalag Luft IIIa Luckenwalde/PoW Number 14.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3698&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 page 234.
http://en.tracesofwar.com/article/30095/Crash-Memorial-Avro-Lancaster-Dorkwerd.htm
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
CWGC
http://ww2.dk/air/njagd/njg1.htm
Google Maps
http://www.rainyriverrecord.com/node/2143

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 1943 JA696 57 Sqn RAF 7 1.5 km north of Nindorf, Klein-Nindorf, Niedersachsen w/o
3 January 1944 JB681 57 Sqn RAF 7 Luhme, Rheinsberg, Brandenburg w/o