Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50475

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1944
Time:03:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL744
MSN: VN-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea 10 km W of Camperduin, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Braunschweig
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Skellingthorpe at 22:12 hrs for a bombing operation against Braunschweig in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Dietrich Schmidt/Feldwebel Kurt Schönfeld/Feldwebel Wilhelm Schlosser of the 8./NJG 1, who were scrambled from Deelen airfield at 02:34 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+AS. This was Schmidt's 25th credited victory.
The bodies of WO Linton and Sgt McIlwaine were recovered from the sea.
WO Linton was initially buried in Lutheran Cemetery Borkum Frisian Islands. Plot D Row 1 Grave 3.
Reinterred 28 May 1947.
Sgt McIlwaine was initially buried in Petten General Cemetery. Reinterred 28 March 1947.
In 1949 it was recorded that the remaining missing crew members had lost their lives at sea.
Crew
Pilot: A/414522 Flt Lt George Charles Startin RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 256.
Flight Engineer: 147796 Sgt Daniel Patrick Duggan - Runnymede Memorial Panel 228.
Navigator: J/86369 Plt Off Francis Malcolm Linton RCAF - Sage War Cemetery Plot 5 Row F Grave 11.
Bomb Aimer: 575685 Flt Sgt Keith Gilbert Lawrence - Runnymede Memorial Panel 219.
Wireless Operator: 1077588 Sgt George Reid - Runnymede Memorial Panel 221.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1796516 Sgt William Ernest McIlwaine - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery Plot 28 Row A Grave 11.
Rear Gunner: 1590534 Sgt Eric Hopkinson - Runnymede Memorial Panel 231.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991

Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 234.
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 Part 3, p. 020.
CWGC