Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-1 710576,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50479

Date:Monday 22 May 1944
Time:02:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-1
Owner/operator:6./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 710576
MSN: R4+*P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Venlo, probably Crayelheide heath, west of Blerick; Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Braunschweig & Dortmund, both in Germany.

The aircraft crashed following aerial combat, the crew evacuating the aircraft by parachute.
Obergefreiter A. Peeters did not survive; he rests at Sankt Ingbert in Saarland, Germany.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T3701

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 January 1944 750372 6./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 3 13 km S of Apeldoorn, Gelderland w/o