Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II LL695,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50487

Date:Monday 22 May 1944
Time:01:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:514 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL695
MSN: JI-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Op de Hulst at Geldrop, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Waterbeach at 22:42 hrs for a bombing operation against Duisburg in Germany.
The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Martin Drewes of the Stab III./NJG 1, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield at 00:09 hrs, in a Bf 110 G-4. This was his 37th credited victory.
The bomber crashed 01:38 at Geldrop (Noord-Brabant), 6 km ESE from the centre of Eindoven, where those who died were buried on 26 May in Woensel General Cemetery. Since 1945, the body of Sgt Rose RCAF has been taken to the Canadian War Cemetery at Groesbeek. Flt Sgt Medland had put up a previously fine show during a recent visit to Chambly, regaining Waterbeach with one engine from his Lancaster shot out of its frame. His richly deserved award was published in the London Gazette of 2 June 1944:

flt Sgt C J Medland DFM (POW)
Sgt A R Sealtiel (KIA)
Fg Off D Walker (Evaded)
Flt Sgt L J Venus (POW)
Sgt L Shimmons (Evaded)
Sgt C E Rose RCAF (KIA)
Sgt B R Williams (KIA)

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1944%20sec_tcm5-7285.pdf
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991

Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 231.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/BomberCommandDatabaseSearch/?q=Medland+and+Lancaster+and+1944

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 April 1945 LM285 514 Sqn RAF 0 Heidseweg road, Heide, Limburg w/o