Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 730096,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50491

Date:Monday 22 May 1944
Time:00:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 730096
MSN: G9+BR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Philisteinsche Polder, Bergen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:16 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie) against the RAF Bomber Command Duisburg raid.

The aircraft crashed due to an unknown cause. The crew of three was initially buried at Leeuwarden. Today they rest in Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg):

Flugzeugführer / Ofw. H. Zeidler / grave AR-1-15
Bordfunker / Uffz. L. Vogel / grave AR-1-14
Bordschütze / Ogfr. A. Schmelzer / grave AR-1-13

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3695&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 1944 740013 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Liebenwalde, Brandenburg w/o