Incident North American P-51C-1-NT Mustang 42-103295,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50495

Date:Sunday 21 May 1944
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51C-1-NT Mustang
Owner/operator:339th FGp /503th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-103295
MSN: D7-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sint Willebrord, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fowlmere, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, 1st Lt. R.F. Mulvey, abandoned the aircraft. He was taken prisoner of war.

The Mustang was on a strafing operation, a Chattanooga mission to attack rail stock in Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3682&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2047
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1186
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 August 1944 42-103325 339th FGp /503th FSqn USAAF 1 North Sea northwest of the German coast w/o