Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 440059,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50498

Date:Saturday 20 May 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 440059
MSN: G9+CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 km southwest of Otterlo, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Deelen airfield
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Köln with Mosquitoes and carried out several raids on targets in France.
The II./NJG 1 based at Fliegerhorst Deelen was scrambled but when the Germans noticed the force flying in over the Scheldt estuary were Mosquitoes, the Bf 110 G-4 aircraft were ordered to land again.
The aircraft crashed after an attempted landing, presumably due to a technical defect.

The Bordfunker managed to bail out and survived:

Flugzeugführer Lt. H. Flegel 60932/29 Luftwaffe - buried Ysselsteyn BN-4-99
Bordfunker Oblt. Freymann Luftwaffe
Bordschütze Gfr. E. Assenmacher 208297/35 Luftwaffe - buried Ysselsteyn BN-4-100

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3678&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
LW Losses by Michael Balss
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 December 1944 Stab II./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 on approach to Düsseldorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen sub