Incident Heinkel He 219 A-0 190116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50500

Date:Saturday 20 May 1944
Time:01:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h219 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 219 A-0
Owner/operator:Stab II./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 190116
MSN: G9+DC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km S of ‘s-Hertogenbosch, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Köln with Mosquitoes and carried out several raids on targets in France.
The II./NJG 1 based at Fliegerhorst Deelen was scrambled but when the Germans noticed the force flying in over the Scheldt estuary were Mosquitoes, the Bf 110 G-4 aircraft were ordered to land again. The II. Gruppe however, also operated He 219A aircraft. The Heinkel He 219 G9+DC manned by Leutnant Fries and Feldwebel Staffa carried on against the Mosquitoes but was in turn shot down by an unidentified intruder aircraft.
Both Luftwaffe men ejected with injuries.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3676&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three