Accident Consolidated B-24J-150-CO Liberator 44-40171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50502

Date:Friday 19 May 1944
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-150-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:492th BGp /857th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-40171
MSN: 9H-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Selschardijk road, Tuitjenhorn, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Pickenham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged by Luftwaffe fighter attacks; the pilot performed an emergency-landing.

The Liberator was on an operation to aviation industry at Braunschweig, Germany.

Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. C.W. Arnett O-810985 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. L.D. Stewart O-815010 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. E.M. Gavitt O-700723 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer S/Sgt. J.M. Easley 33530374 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator S/Sgt. D.C. Pierce 17175795 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner Sgt. W.J. Lindapp 31243935 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner Sgt. U. Robertson 34598778 USAAF USA
BT Gunner Sgt. A.D. Oakes 39199225 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner Sgt. J.R. Burton 14003542 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3671&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/15029
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/66
Google Maps