Accident Consolidated B-24J-150-CO Liberator 44-40152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50503

Date:Friday 19 May 1944
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-150-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:492th BGp /858th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-40152
MSN: 9A-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Houtdorperveld, Ermelo - Solsebergweg, Uddel; Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Pickenham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged by Flak and Luftwaffe fighters.

The Liberator was on an operation to aviation industry at Braunschweig, Germany.
The crew bailed out:
Pilot 2nd Lt. R.D. Fisher O-687321 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. W.W. Mallard jr. O-702307 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. R.H. Johnson O-703899 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. A. Bagnasco O-695128 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer S/Sgt. C.L. Herman 37340817 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator S/Sgt. J.W. Debowski 13057528 USAAF Belgium D-28-16
LW Gunner Sgt. E.J. Curtin 32789937 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner Sgt. W.E. Teal 11088981 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner Sgt. C.A. Corbin 34439036 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner Sgt. J.H. Fain 16079407 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3670&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/15016
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/66
Google Maps