Incident Republic P-47D-11-RE Thunderbolt 42-75505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50504

Date:Friday 19 May 1944
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-11-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:356th FGp /361th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-75505
MSN: QI-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hengelosestraat, Deurningen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.
Pilot Lt. James K Johnson USAAF 361 Fighter Squadron was wounded and became POW.

The Thunderbolt was flying fighter cover for the B-24 mission to bomb aircraft factories at Braunschweig, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3672&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9316
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1184
Google Maps