Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE217,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50505

Date:Friday 19 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:489 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: NE217
MSN: P6-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 8 km west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE217/Z: Takeoff at 21:28 hrs for a patrol to Den Helder. 19/05/1944
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed in North Sea.
Crew:
F/O (142.554) William Hugh Iain CAMERON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (151.384) Laurie Aubrey WRIGHT (nav.) RAFVR - killled

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.ORB
3.CWGC