Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND924,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50507

Date:Saturday 13 May 1944
Time:00:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:635 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND924
MSN: F2-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oosterschelde, near Stavenisse, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Downham Market at 22:45 hrs to bomb the railway yards at Hasselt in Belgium.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Modrow & Unteroffizier Schneider of the 2./NJG 1, who were patrolling the area 'Hamster' in Heinkel He 219 A-0 G9+GK.
Of those who died, Flt Lt Stewart RNZAF was recovered from the sea on 4 August 1944 near Goes; he is buried in Kattendijke (Wilelminadorp) General Cemetery; Fg Off Flint was found near Wemeldinge on Zuid Beveland on 13 May and he lies in Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery. The rest of the crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Fg Off Passingham had flown in Stirlings with 214 Squadron , his award being published in the London Gazette on 14 May 1943.

Crew:-
Pilot: NZ/40990 Flt Lt David Cameron Stewart MiD RNZAF - Karrenijke (Wilhelminadorp) General Cemetery Plot E Row 1 Grave 7.
Flight Engineer: 1684015 Sgt William Bronwhill May - Runnymede Memorial Panel 234.
Navigator: 129347 Fg Off Clifford Sheldon Flint - Bergen op Zoom Cemetery Plot 18 Row B Grave 11 (NCO:1377500 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 October, 1942)
Bomb Aimer: R/145475 Flt Sgt Allan Ian Johnstone RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 7 Bankau near Kreuzburg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 28. This was their 11th victory.
Wireless Operator: 157741 Fg Off Kenneth William Fishwick - Runnymede Memorial Panel 206 (NCO:999568 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 November, 1943)
Air Gunner: 148090 Fg Off Clifford Passingham DFM - Runnymede Memorial Panel 208 (NCO:1077296 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 17 August, 1943)
Air Gunner 1580876 Sgt Dennis Roland Mussett - Runnymede Memorial Panel 235.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3664&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Royal Air force Bomber Command Losses of the Second world War 1944 Page 224.
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://wingstovictory.nl/database/database_detail-du.php%3Fwtv_id%3D390&prev=search
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 April 1944 ND848 635 Sqn RAF 6 Loon op Zand, Noord-Brabant w/o