Incident Republic P-47D-21-RE Thunderbolt 42-25516,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50510

Date:Saturday 13 May 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-21-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:405th FGp /510th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-25516
MSN: 2Z-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Wolphaartsdijk, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Christchurch, Dorset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered engine trouble after flying through heavy Flak over the Netherlands.
The pilot, Capt. W.B. Taylor, bailed out and was taken prisoner of war.

The Thunderbolt was flying fighter escort for a USAAF operation against Hannover, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3666&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2861