Accident Boeing B-17G-35-BO Fortress 42-31971,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50516

Date:Thursday 11 May 1944
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-35-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:390th BGp /570th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-31971
MSN: 7085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hulten, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Framlingham/AAF Sta.153, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After being hit by Gilze-Rijen airfield Flak, the interior was in flames and 'Twenty-One or Bust' crashed.

The Fortress with call sign DI-F was on an operation to marshalling yards at Liège, Belgium, as preparation for the upcoming D-Day invasion.

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. W.H. Corkrean O-803567 USAAF USA - initially buried at Gilzerbaan Tilburg
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.T. Rutherford O-687497 USAAF USA
Navigator 2nd Lt. E.J. Dentz O-692605 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. W.P. Hays O-756877 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. J.B. Ward 16150465 USAAF Survived POW
TT Gunner T/Sgt. J.B. Hodgson jr. 13108687 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. L. Balducci jr. 32767800 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. P. Christian 38223598 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. M.J. Poling 35627950 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. G.L. Thalman 18121514 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3660&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6122
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/59
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'

JF Baugher