Incident Boeing B-17G-30-DL Fortress 42-38161,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50521

Date:Sunday 7 May 1944
Time:13:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-30-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:379th BGp /525th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-38161
MSN: 8847
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nijelamer, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kimbolton/AAF Sta.117, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Due to engine trouble, the pilot had to make an emergency-landing. In flight, the propellor of engine #4 had come off and hit engine #3. Five crew members were taken prisoner of war; four evaded capture by hiding in Friesland until the liberation in April 1945.

'Sarah Jane', carrying call sign FR-O, was on an operation to industrial complexes at Berlin.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3651&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7084
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/49
Google Maps

JF Baugher