Incident Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt 42-8417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50522

Date:Sunday 7 May 1944
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:356th FGp /359th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-8417
MSN: OC-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ydermade, De Punt, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak en route to the target; the pilot, 1st Lt. W.H. Wood, bailed out and was taken prisoner of war.

The Thunderbolt was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against Berlin.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3653&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9721
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1174
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 1943 42-8601 356th FGp /359th FSqn USAAF 0 Nieuwlande, Drenthe w/o