Accident North American P-51B-15-NA Mustang 42-106807,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50524

Date:Sunday 7 May 1944
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-15-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:339th FGp /505th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-106807
MSN: 6N-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km west of the Mantingerdijk road, Mantinge, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fowlmere, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak in the Steinhuder Meer area, Niedersachsen. The pilot, 1st Lt. A.B. Luper, failed to bail out. He was initially buried at Zweeloo, but now rests in the USA.

The Mustang was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against Berlin.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3654&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2308
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1174
Google Maps