Incident Consolidated B-24H-15-FO Liberator 42-52506,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50528

Date:Saturday 29 April 1944
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-15-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:467th BGp /788th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-52506
MSN: X7-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elspeterweg 48, Uddel, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rackheath, AAF Sta.145, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak over the target: marshalling yards at Berlin. The entire crew bailed out safely.
The pilot, 1st Lt. B.F. Moore, was eventually captured by the Germans in October 1944 and executed at the King William III Barracks, Apeldoorn on the 2nd of December 1944.
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. B.F. Moore O-794442 USAAF Margraten G-9-27
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. E.J. Powell O-692814 USAAF Survived - POW
Navigator 1st Lt. F.D. Coslett O-801361 USAAF Survived - evaded but captured 13-4-45 near Assen, Drenthe
Bombardier 2nd Lt. E. Verbasky O-754780 USAAF Survived - POW
Radio Operator S/Sgt. J.R. Anslow 15354506 USAAF Survived - evaded
Air gunner S/Sgt. W.T. Kilgore 13014321 USAAF Survived - evaded
Air gunner S/Sgt. W.G. Brown 35410763 USAAF Survived - POW
TT Gunner T/Sgt. C.L. Watss 18053597 USAAF Survived - POW
- 1st Lt. J.L. Low O2043763 USAAF Survived - evaded, reached allied lines
- Maj. R.L. Salzarula O-424730 USAAF Survived - POW - Squadron commander

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3645&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7946
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/17550
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/34
Google Maps
http://www.elspeethistorie.nl/index.php/herdenken-wo2/crash-sites