Accident Consolidated B-24H-20-CF Liberator 42-50322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50529

Date:Saturday 29 April 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-20-CF Liberator
Owner/operator:453th BGp /734th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-50322
MSN: E8-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Buckenham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by Luftwaffe fighters on an operation to marshalling yards at Berlin.

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. F.R. Tye O-737902 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. W.R. Larson O-685251 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Navigator 2nd Lt. F. Gordon O-809351 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Bombardier 1st Lt. J.W. Skidgell O-663672 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Engineer S/Sgt. M.P. Mackey 18183067 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Radio Operator S/Sgt. K.G. Hills 11102662 USAAF Cambridge WOM
LW Gunner Sgt. F.J. Litton 17089345 USAAF Cambridge WOM
RW Gunner Sgt. T.E. Nolan 19175010 USAAF - buried USA
BT Gunner Sgt. M.C. de Leon 18060438 USAAF Cambridge WOM

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3642A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7520
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/34

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 1944 42-110089 453th BGp /734th BSqn USAAF 7 North Sea 16 km off North Foreland, Kent, England w/o