Incident Boeing B-17G-5-VE Fortress 42-39920,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50530

Date:Saturday 29 April 1944
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-5-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:452th BGp /72th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-39920
MSN: 6663
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Het Veller, Ruurlo, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Deopham Green/AAF Sta.142, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Karen B' was damaged by Flak over the target: industrial complexes at Berlin.
The pilot ultimately belly-landed the aircraft which carried call sign M3-D. Five crew members evaded capture; five were taken prisoner of war. The belly turret gunner, Sgt. R.W. Zercher, was killed by SS guards on the 28th of September 1944.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3642&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7302
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/34

JF Baugher