Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW506,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50537

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:640 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW506
MSN: C8-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dintelsas, Dinteloord, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield, Yorkshire
Narrative:
A Handley Page Halifax Mk III took off from RAF Leconfield at 23:43 hours on the night of 27-28 April 1943. The mission was to attack the railway yards at Montzen, Belgium.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Joachim Thomeschat of the 3./NJG 4, who had taken off from Florennes airfield in Belgium.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Reginald Earnshaw RAFVR 172946 (NCO:1389154 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 April, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Charles Arthur Hensey RAFVR 1605140 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Roger John Sampson RAFVR 1515480 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer John Riordan RAFVR 176158 (NCO:1577747 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 June, 1944) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant William Mabon RAFVR 1496442 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Anthony Murphy RAAF Aus/427394 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William Alfred Pullen RAFVR 924992 [Killed]

The entire crew are buried at a war cemetery in Bergen op Zoom, the Netherlands.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3635&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.bhic.nl/site/pagina.php?id=13616
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 201.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 1944 NA492 640 Sqn RAF 3 RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk, England w/o