Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LL356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50539

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: LL356
MSN: NF-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea W of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Tempsford on Operation Osric 59 and set course for Belguim, probably taking a northerly route as it is believed the Halifax came down in the sea off the Dutch Frisian Islands. The body of Flt Sgt Williamson RAAF rests on Terschelling in Wasterschelling General Cemetery having been found on the North side of the island on 16 June 1944. His crew have no known grave.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant George Herbert Williamson RAAF Aus/414741 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant George Partridge Croad RAFVR 1890979 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Herbert Dootson RAFVR 1032035 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Class II Arthur John George Barnes RCAF R/157147 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Hubert Francis Benbow RAFVR 1046454 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Eric Raymond Clayworth RAAF Aus/423063 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant James Ethelred Smythe RCAF R/190191 [Killed]

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1944%20sec_tcm5-7285.pdf
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 201.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/williamson-george.html
http://www.mhhv.org.au/?p=1132
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database