Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LL243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50540

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:01:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LL243
MSN: WL-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cartilserveldweg road, Eys, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:02 hrs for an operation to railway yards at Montzen in Belgium.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Georg Fengler of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had taken off from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield (Belgium) in Bf 110 G-4 G9+CF.
Four Canadian crew members died in the crash. They are buried at Maastricht Cemetery, the Netherlands.
The nickname of the plane was ‘the Bluenose Outlaw’. Fg Off Stacey RCAF was aided by the Belguim patriots while Fg Off Arscott was helped by the Dutch.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Gerald Frederick Maffre RCAF J/10973 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Allan William Fuller RAF 1835994 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer A G Stacey RCAF 20960 [Evaded]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer John Edward James Arscott RAF 131776 (NCO:1238490 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 December, 1942) [Evaded]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Grenfell William Snow CdeGaP RCAF J/86562 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Robert Alexander Meek RCAF R/155027 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 September, 1943) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Vincent Joseph Cownden RCAF J/88410 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3634&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://sites.google.com/site/oorloginlimburg/home/luchtoorlog/vrcaf
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 200.
*Luftwaffe Night Fighter Combat Claims 1939-1945.
http://www.rcaf434squadron.com/91-100/single-gallery/5778582
http://www.warcemetery.eu/pagina201.htmlRob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 November 1944 NR114 434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF 5 Hinsbeck, Nettetal, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o

Media: