Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JN954,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50541

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:01:33 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JN954
MSN: VR-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Heer, Maastricht, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St.George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Middleton St.George at 23:26 to attack the railway yards at Montzen in Belgium.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans-Heinz Augenstein of the 12./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium; crashed at Heer in the SE suburbs of Maastricht. All are buried in the Maastricht General Cemetery:

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Roderick Austin McIvor RCAF J/85471 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Stanley James Rigden RCAF R/109302 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class II John Donald Bremner RCAF R/157928 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Stanley Herbert Goulding RCAF J/88393 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer William Thomas Claridge RCAF R/11959 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Kenneth David Tucker RCAF J/89456 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Edmund Ronald Dujay RCAF J/88394 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3633&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 199.
http://www.419squadron.com/headset.html
* Luftwaffe Night Fighter Combat Claims 1939-1945.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 March 1943 DT641 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF 7 North Sea 8 km N of Ameland, Friesland w/o
14 July 1943 BB323 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF 1 near Venlo, Limburg w/o