Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS819,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50543

Date:Thursday 27 April 1944
Time:00:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: NS819
MSN: SY-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of the Veendijk road, Enschede, Overijssel. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS819/P: Took off at 22:45 hrs for night intruder mission over Enschede area. 26/04/1944
The Germans started testing a new kind of airfield defense. At the moment an Intruder approached the airfield at lowa altitude, searchlights around the airport were pointed at the Intruder to dazzle its crew.
And it worked, F/Sgt. Adey was blinded by searchlights and lost control of his aircraft at 00:10 hrs.27/04/1944
The Mosquito crashed on the south side of the Veendijk in the Hague forest, a few hundred meters to the east of what is now a golf course. On the vegetation is still visible where the Mosquito flew through the trees, and left a trail of destruction.
Crew:
F/Sgt (574504) Royston John Edward ADEY (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (1576000) Kenneth John PINNELL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.defensie.nl/nimh/collecties/documentatie.
4.http://www.soerensezand.nl/verliesregister-1944.pdf