Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW640,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50553

Date:Sunday 23 April 1944
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:640 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW640
MSN: C8-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laarstraat road, Someren, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Leconfield at 22:48 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
Probably, the aircraft was damaged by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz Rökker of the 2./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 from Langensalza airfield in Germany.

The Halifax crashed at Someren in the Dutch province of Noord-Brabant, a small town 11 km SSE of Helmond. Funeral services for those who died were held at Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery on 26 April, but since 1945 the body of the single RCAF member of the crew, Fg Off Jackson, has been taken to Groesbeek Canadian War Cemetery:

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Colin Frederick Penfold DFC RNZAF NZ/414335 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Bazalgette Osbourn DFM RAF 47417 (NCO:528527 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 January, 1942) [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Edward Colin Duffy RAFVR 1583091 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Duncan John Jackson RCAF J/21979 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Stanley Robert Chafer RAFVR 1322729 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer James Edward Hanks RAFVR 159005 (NCO:1576577 : Commission Gazetted Wednesday 03 November, 1943) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Hugh Barret RAFVR 1277169 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Joseph James Lovett RAF 624950 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3616&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 183.
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://gravenstichtingbrabant.nl/graven/edward-colin-duffy/&prev=search
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database