Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50554

Date:Sunday 23 April 1944
Time:02:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LW633
MSN: KW-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sint-Oedenrode, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Tholthorpe at 22:30 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Modrow & Unteroffizier Schneider of the 2./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield at 00.10-15 hrs, in He 219 A-0 G9+GK.
Those who perished were buried on 26 April at Eindoven (Woensel) General Cemetery, but since 1945 WO2 Brisson and fellow Canadian Sgt Legault have been exhumed and taken to their country's War Cemetery at Groesbeek:

WO2 J P G Brisson RCAF (KIA)
Sgt I Welch (KIA)
Fg Off E C E Fortin RCAF (KIA)
WO2 J E L Davidson RCAF (POW)
Fg Off J Y Desrosiers (POW)
Sgt J H C Legault (KIA)
Sgt J F R Hurteau RCAF (KIA)

Note:-The two surviving crew members managed to make their way to Antwerp before being captured by German authorities. Davidson, captured in June, sent to Stalag Luft 7 in Germany where he was held up to the end of the war. Davidson returned to the UK on 26 May 1945 and there were no injuries recorded on his RCAF POW card. Desrosiers was captured in May and sent to the Stalag Luft III. He too remained imprisoned in Germany up to the end of the war. He returned to the UK safely on 13 May 1945, he did not report any injuries on his RCAF POW card.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3613&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 180.
Note:-425 RCAF Alouettes

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 March 1945 PN173 425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF 3 Near Chemnitz w/o